Best of the Bar Honorees Announced

September 25, 2019

Marks Paneth is pleased to celebrate Philadelphia’s legal community for the third consecutive year through the continued Presenting Sponsorship of Philadelphia Business Journal’s Best of the Bar: Philadelphia’s Top Lawyers awards program. Each year, this event honors Philadelphia-area attorneys whose professional achievements have helped transform the city into one of the nation’s most prominent legal centers.

Congratulations to this year’s honorees, who were selected based on the quality of their work, the areas of business/legal significance, size of the result, and business impact.

Join us on October 29, 2019, at the Crystal Tea Room to recognize their achievements and celebrate the talents of the Philadelphia-area legal community. Click here to register.

Business Litigation

Bruce Ficken, Cozen O'Connor

Daniel E. Rhynhart, Blank Rome LLP

David Margules, Ballard Spahr LLP

George Vinci, Jr., Spector Gadon Rosen Vinci P.C.

H. Laddie Montague, Berger Montague

John Haggerty, Fox Rothschild LLP

Mark Aronchick, Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Roberta Liebenberg, Fine Kaplan & Black

Samantha Southhall, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Shauna Itri, Seeger Weiss LLP

Theresa Langschultz, Duane Morris LLP

Troy Brown, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

White Collar

Kenneth Polite, Jr., Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Meredith Auten, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Pamela Brecht, Pietragallo Gordon Alfano Bosick & Raspanti, LLP 

Richard Scheff, Armstrong Teasdale

Thomas Gallagher, Pepper Hamilton LLP

Employment

Elizabeth Malloy, Cozen O'Connor

Frank Chernak, Montgomery McCracken

Leigh Ann Buziak, Blank Rome LLP

Ron Klasko, Klasko Immigration Law Partners

IP Litigation

Nicole Galli, Law Offices of N.D. Gali LLC

Ruben Munoz, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Plaintiffs Personal Injury

Daniel Weinstock, Feldman Shepherd Wohlgelernter Tanner Weinstock Dodig LLP

David Stern, Dodig LLP

Michael Van der Veen, Van der Veen, O'Neill, Hartshorn & Levin

Corporate

Deborah Hong, Stradley & Ronon

John Royer, Royer Cooper Cohen Braunfeld LLC

Joshua Horn, Fox Rothschild LLP

Larry Laubach, Cozen O'Connor

Paul Jaskot, Holland & Knight LLP

Rachael Bushey, Pepper Hamilton LLP

Ralph Mazzeo, Dechert LLP

Real Estate

Denise Day, Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP

Dominic De Simone, Ballard Spahr LLP

Erik Williams, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

Tax/ERISA

Joan Arnold, Pepper Hamilton LLP

John Nixon, Duane Morris LLP

Mims Maynard Zabriskie, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

In-House

Erica Smith-Klocek, Covance Inc. 

Ryan Harmon, Philidelphia Redevelopment Authority