2020 Best of the Bar Honorees Announced

October 5, 2020

Marks Paneth is pleased to celebrate Philadelphia’s legal community for the fourth consecutive year through the continued Presenting Sponsorship of Philadelphia Business Journal’s Best of the Bar: Philadelphia’s Top Lawyers awards program. Each year, this event honors Philadelphia-area attorneys whose professional achievements have helped transform the city into one of the nation’s most prominent legal centers.

Congratulations to the 2020 honorees, listed below, who were selected based on the quality of their work, the areas of business/legal significance, size of the result, and business impact.

Join us on the morning of October 29, 2020, to recognize their achievements and celebrate the talents of the Philadelphia-area legal community. This year’s virtual event will also feature the induction of Marjorie O. Rendell, Senior Judge of the U.S Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, into the Best of the Bar Hall of Fame.  Click here to register.

Vanessa Albert Lowry
Greenberg Traurig, LLP 

Danielle Banks
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

Michael Baughman
Troutman Pepper 

Sharon Caffrey
Duane Morris LLP 

Michael Coran
Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP 

Jocelyn Gabrynowicz Hill
Conrail 

Stephanie Gantman
Kaplan Blank Rome LLP

John Gorman
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Jeffrey Hampton
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP

Kevin Harden Jr.
Ross Feller Casey, LLP 

Shauna Itri
Seeger Weiss LLP 

Hara Jacobs
Ballard Spahr 

Katayun Jaffari
Cozen O'Connor

William Kennedy
Montgomery McCracken 

Thomas R. Kline
Kline & Specter PC

George Kroculick
Duane Morris LLP

Bruce Leto
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

Jan Levine
Troutman Pepper

Joseph Marrone
Marrone Law Firm, LLC

Maureen M. McBride
Lamb McErlane PC 

Michael H. McGinley
Dechert LLP 

Brad Molotsky
Duane Morris LLP 

John Nixon
Duane Morris LLP 

Alan Nochumson
Nochumson P.C.

Oderah Nwaeze
Duane Morris LLP

Kathleen O'Connell Bell
Lamb McErlane PC 

Charles W.Ormsby, Jr.
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia, LLC 

Domenic Pacitti
Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP

Ronald Patterson
Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP 

Matthew Pearson   
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Deborah Pierce
Integrity Staffing Solutions 

Joseph G. Poluka
Blank Rome LLP 

Antonio Pozos
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP 

Marcel Pratt
Philadelphia Law Department

Michael Puma
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 

Erin Randolph-Williams
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 

Gretchen Santamour
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP 

Ronald Schiller
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller 

David Williams
Kline & Specter, P.C.

Rafael  Zahralddin
Elliott Greenleaf, P.C.